A soothing, anti-inflammatory (natural and a gentle alternative to hydrocortisone) used as first aid for sensitive skin. It protects and replenishes the damaged skin barrier, reduces allergic reactions, reduces tissue damage resulting from mosquito bites, soothes the skin after shaving and epilation, and helps alleviate atopic eczema.
Found in: Corpa Cera +
This molecule comes from the energetic substances contained in the embryonic plant tissues of buds and seeds of the Caper flower. Clinically tested to significantly improve the condition of sensitive skin, soothing, and reducing pro-inflammatory mediators.
Found in: Antidote 03
Instant remodelling action. Derived from African flowers (Acmella Spilanthes), Gatuline® In-Tense works by a unique mode of action that strengthens the architecture of the dermis, for a fast and lasting redensifying effect.
Found in: Antidote 01
Gatuline® Link n Lift
The first active derived from the horse chestnut flower. It significantly reduces eye contour wrinkles (crow’s-feet, tear trough & under-eye wrinkles), while firming the eye contour. It improves the overall skin quality and comfort by restructuring & smoothing the skin.
Found in: Antidote H3
A non-surgical solution for treating the delicate eye area. Rich in probiotics, nutrients and botanical skin firming agents, Revital-Eyes reduces the appearance of ageing around the eyes, toning the surrounding skin and rejuvenating the complexion.
Green tea is rich in proanthocyanidins, which can help increase capillary strength, while playing a role in the stabilization of collagen and elastin’s structural support, specifically for the thin skin around the eyes. The high molecular weight carbohydrates found in pomegranates provide users with an immediate lifting effect under the eye, by combining these skin toning and strengthening ingredients with the known benefits of caffeine, such as increased circulation. All these three ingredients provide antioxidant protection to further shield the delicate eye area. Found in: Antidote H3
The First Natural Alternative to Retinol for Anti-ageing. Derived from Babchi seeds (an Indian plant), this highly effective molecule improves lines & wrinkles, pigmentation, elasticity, firmness (stimulates collagen production), & overall photo-damage with no irritating effect on the skin.
Found in:Antidote 02
Adzuki / Black Bean Powder
Used for centuries in Japan, Adzuki micro grains gently remove dirt, impurities, and dead cells from the surface of the skin. Adzuki contains saponins which are natural cleansers that help to deep clean skin pores, rendering the skin soft and glowing, and allowing it to better absorb active ingredients from other skin care products. Found in: Rock'N Rose
Aloe Vera - Cold Infusion
Aloe vera has an amazing concentration of vitamins and minerals essential for the vitality of the skin. It offers hydration, rebalances the Ph, repairs damaged skin, and has a soothing action. In addition, it activates the cell growth of dermal fibroblasts (collagen production).
This oil is obtained from the fruit pulp, and has softening, regenerating, soothing and nourishing properties. Thanks to the presence of antioxidants (vitamin E, tocotrienol) and phytosterols, it improves the barrier functions of the skin.
Found in: Antidote 02 - 03
Borage - CO2 Extraction & Organic
Possessing a significant amount of omega 6, this oil has interesting regenerating, calming and restorative properties. It helps restore elasticity and tone to the skin, and rebalance your dry skin.
Found in: Antidote 02 - 03
Calendula Oil - Cold-pressed Oil Extraction
Obtained from the traditional maceration of calendula in organic virgin olive oil. Calendula oil helps in skin healing and promotes collagen synthesis. It efficiently soothes irritated and inflamed skin, which makes it a great choice for dry, irritable and reactive skins.
Camellia oil has been used for centuries in Japan. It is rich in Vitamin E, essential fatty acids and non-essential fatty acids, including oleic acid, which is omega-9. It is a highly penetrating oil that reduces and heals scars, is non-comedogenic, blocks harmful UV light, is very hydrating, and restores moisture balance to dry skin.
Roman chamomile is used for its skin healing properties as well as for aromatherapy. Some research has shown that Roman Chamomile oil also acts as an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. It can also soothe irritated and inflamed skin and reduces redness (like sunburn). Chamomile is particularly excellent for dry skin and useful for battling conditions such as dermatitis, eczema, and spots.
Found in: Eclat Citrouille
Chamomile (German) - CO2 Extraction & Organic
Rich in Alpha-Bisabolol and Matricine that provides powerful anti-inflammatory characteristics. Alpha Bisabolol is well known and documented as an anti-inflammatory in skin care applications. Studies have demonstrated a reduced healing time in skin burns. Matricine has been found to have superior anti-inflammatory qualities, and its integrity has been maintained by the CO2 extraction process.
Found in: Antidote 03
Coconut Oil (MCT)
Fractionated coconut oil is a “fraction” of solid coconut oil, meaning that it contains only the liquid portion (medium chain triglycerides MCT’s), not a solid, it remains a stable liquid which has excellent absorption, light texture, clear colour, & has no scent. Suitable for all skin types, non-comedogenic & non-greasy. Found in: Beauté Divine - Beauté Divine Sensitive - Corpa Nutritive - Eclat Citrouille - Grenadine - Antidote 01 - 02 - 03 - Corpa Cera +
Containing antioxidants, it is an anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, as well as an emollient. Cranberry seed oil has a rich and natural ratio of 1:1 in Omega-6 (linoleic) and Omega-3 (alpha-linolenic) fatty acids, along with Omega-9 (oleic) which facilitates fatty acids absorption by the skin. This oil contains carotenoids (beta-carotene), and vitamin E (tocopherols and tocotrienols). It is moisturizing for rough, dry, or mature skins, and provides relief of scaly, itching skin conditions, and is helpful in alleviating symptoms of both eczema and psoriasis. Cranberry seed oil works as a barrier against UV rays to protect skin against sun damage.
Rich in omega 3 and 6, this oil is extracted from the seeds, and has anti-ageing, firming and softening properties, in addition to having a significant effect on irritation and redness.
Found in: Beauté Divine Sensitive - Corpa Cera +
Thanks to its structure, hyaluronic acid has the ability to attract and retain water (1g of hyaluronic acid binds about 6kg of water), which makes it a significant ingredient for hydration. In addition to plumping the skin, hyaluronic acid reduces wrinkles and fine lines, giving the skin a youthfulness.
Macadamia oil is a fantastic regenerative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns.
Found in: Corpa Nutritive - Eclat Citrouille - Antidote 01
This ultra-fine oatmeal powder is renowned for its soothing properties. It forms a fine protective layer on the skin which helps to maintain its hydration. It is a precious ingredient for all delicate and sensitive skins.
A VEGAN wax approved by Ecocert. It is a multipurpose stabilizing lipid derived from pure olive oil. It is a highly lipophilic active emollient with outstanding dermatological behaviour. Oliwax® exhibits characteristics of excellent spreadability, imparting a very light touch, and a gentle skin feel in both hair and skin care products. Found in: Corpa Cera +
Our plantain oil has been obtained by traditional maceration of the leaves in organic virgin olive oil. The oil is rich in tannins (astringent action) and mucilage (softening action). Plantain oil is antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and stimulates collagen production. Plantain is very useful in the skin healing process.
Found in: Eclat Citrouille
Pomegranate Seed - CO2 Extraction & Organic
Pomegranate seed oil has been shown to have excellent free radical neutralizing properties and strong anti-inflammatory benefits. It is an excellent treatment for soothing sunburns, and research has demonstrated that it may stimulate the synthesis of collagen production in the skin. Pomegranate seed oil has excellent moisturizing properties and is perfect for use on mature and dry skin. The oil contains a high amount of conjugated fatty acids, especially punicic acid (omega-5), which has anti-inflammatory and restorative properties.
Pumpkin seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids Omega-3 and Omega-6, vitamins A, B, C, E, and different minerals, particularly Zinc. This oil balance sebum production which is useful for oily, acneic and also dry skin types. Pumpkin seed oil prevents wrinkle formation, is very regenerating, and leaves a silky feeling on the skin. It is a very important ingredient in any night treatment formulation.
This CO2 extract is anti-ageing and a tissue regenerator, due to its high unsaturated fatty acids, provitamin A, and vitamin C content. It is a fast absorbing and penetrates the skin to restore moisture balance. It is excellent for mature and acne-prone skin, and also effective on scars, wounds, burns (including sunburn), and eczema. Rosehip oil is a potent addition in anti-ageing treatments, to diminish fine lines for a smoother, more youthful complexion.
The CO2 extracted sea buckthorn pulp oil is rich in Vitamin E, Palmitoleic acid, a rare omega-7 monosaturated fatty acid, and Provitamin A (also known as Beta-Carotene). These ingredients achieve excellent, antioxidant and anti-ageing results. It also blocks harmful UV light and helps heal and comfort skins that have been sun damaged.
High Oleic sunflower seed oil contains vitamins A, B, D, and E, and is particularly rich in Omega-9 (Oleic acid). This oil is non-comedogenic and suitable for all skin types, especially dry and mature skins. The Omega-9 helps to maintain skin elasticity, and suppleness.
Vitamin C has long been touted for its benefits of anti-inflammation, stimulating the growth of collagen to restore the structure of skin cells, reducing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, and as a lightening agent. However, Vitamin C in its native form, L-ascorbic acid, is a highly unstable compound that is prone to degradation when exposed to light, heat, or air. This causes the vitamin C to be less effective or even ineffective and is also the reason behind discolouration of products containing vitamin C. To overcome the instability of vitamin C, scientists have developed vitamin C derivatives that are more stable and provide comparable benefits. There are different vitamin C derivatives found in products such as ascorbyl palmitate or ascorbyl glucoside. In Corpa Flora we were looking for a vitamin C derivative that is not only stable but also has a high percentage conversion rate to the original L-ascorbic acid form.
Based on our research, ethyl ascorbic acid is one of the most stable among the available vitamin C derivatives, as well as highly effective with more than 80% metabolized to pure l-ascorbic acid.
Unlike pure L-ascorbic acid, ethyl ascorbic acid is also both water soluble and oil soluble, which helps to increase the penetration of vitamin C into the skin.