top of page

Our Ingredients

Natural, organic ingredients are at the forefront of our line and also our plant cosmeceutical ingredients backed by science

Corpa Flora has carefully researched and studied the composition and advantages of its star ingredients which are organic, natural or safe synthetic that the skin can recognize, process and use efficiently. We are using the power of clinically-tested plant-derived cosmeceutical ingredients which are now extracted with green technologies from natural and organic certified plants that are more and more ethically harvested to preserve their sustainability and delicate beauty.

A

Avocado oil (cold pressed)

Antioxidant  I Skin Repair  I Anti-redness & Anti-Inflammatory

 

Avocado oil is obtained from the fruit pulp, and has softening, regenerating, soothing and nourishing properties. Thanks to the presence of antioxidants (vitamin E, tocotrienol) and phytosterols, it improves the barrier functions of the skin. Found in : Antidote 02 and 03 facial oils

B

Bakuchiol (Sytenol® A)

Antioxidant  |  Anti-Inflammatory  |  Anti-Bacterial

 

BENEFITS: Collagen & Elastin Boosting, Cellular Turnover, Fine Line & Wrinkle Reduction, Smoothing, Pore Refining, Brightening, Photoaging Repair, Anti-Acne Bakuchiol (Sytenol A) is the First Natural Alternative to Retinol for Anti-ageing. Derived from Babchi seeds (an Indian plant), this highly effective molecule improves lines & wrinkles, pigmentation, elasticity, firmness (stimulates collagen production) & overall photo-damage with no irritating effect on the skin. The anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties are also helpful for acne-prone skin. Found in: Antidote 02 Vitality facial oil

Borage Seed Oil  (CO2 extracted)

Antioxidant  | Anti-Inflammatory  | Anti-Bacterial | Lipid Barrier Function

BENEFITS: Prevents Hydration Loss, Fine Line & Wrinkle Reduction, Smoothing, Brightening, Redness Reducing, Anti-Acne. Borage Seed Oil contains 20-24% gamma linolenic acid (GLA), an important essential fatty acid. Our ability to synthesize GLA from food becomes impaired with age, leading to rough-textured, dehydrated skin and the appearance of wrinkles. GLA is also helpful to balance the androgen hormones associated with acne. Borage Seed Oil is a potent anti-inflammatory that creates a protective barrier and reduces trans-epidermal water loss to help soothe skin conditions like dermatitis, eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis.

Found in : Antidote 02 and. Antidote 03 facial oils

C

Camellia seed oil (cold pressed)

Antioxidant I Lipid Barrier Function I Skin Repair

Camellia oil has been used for centuries in Japan. It is rich in Vitamin E, essential fatty acids and non-essential fatty acids, including oleic acid, which is omega-9. It is a highly penetrating oil that reduces and heals scars, is non-comedogenic, blocks harmful UV light, is very hydrating, and restores moisture balance to dry skin. Found in : Beauté Divine cleansing oils, Corpa Nutritive body oil, Grenadine, Éclat Citrouille, Antidote 01,02,03 and 04 facial oils. Found in : All oil-based products except Corpa Cera + liquid balm

 

Castor oil

Anti-inflammatory I Antibacterial I Skin Repair I Lipid barrier function

 

Castor oil is an essential skincare oil. It is anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal, and has wonderful moisturizing properties for dry, fragile and mature skin. Found in: Beauté Divine Pure Softness cleansing oil, Antidote 04 facial oil and Corpa CERA+ liquid body balm.

 

 

Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola)

Anti-aging I Repair I hydration

This plant contains asiaticoside, a triterpene that helps promote collagen production and has reparative and healing properties. It contains also skin-friendly amino acids, antioxidants and fatty acids.

This plant improves the skin’s barrier function, thereby reducing dehydratation.

Found in: Antidote 01 facial oil

 

German Chamomile CO2 Extract

Anti-inflammatory  I Anti-redness I Repair I Vasoconstrictor

 

Rich in Alpha-Bisabolol and Matricine that provides powerful anti-inflammatory characteristics. Alpha Bisabolol is well known and documented as an anti-inflammatory in skin care applications. Studies have demonstrated a reduced healing time in skin burns. Matricine has been found to have superior anti-inflammatory qualities than chamazulene, and its integrity has been maintained by the CO2 extraction process. Found in : Antidote 03 facial oil

 

Colloïdal Oatmeal Powder

Colloïdal oatmeal powder is renowned for its soothing properties. It forms a fine protective layer on the skin which helps to maintain its hydration. It is a precious ingredient for all delicate and sensitive skins. 

Found in : Rock’n Rose exfoliating powder

 

Cranberry Seed Oil (cold pressed)

Antioxidant I Anti-inflammatory I Lipid Barrier Function

Cranberry seed oil is contains antioxidants, it is an anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, as well as an emollient. Cranberry seed oil has a rich and natural ratio of 1:1 in Omega-6 (linoleic) and Omega-3 (alpha-linolenic) fatty acids, along with Omega-9 (oleic) which facilitates fatty acids absorption by the skin. This oil contains carotenoids (beta-carotene), and vitamin E (tocopherols and tocotrienols). It is moisturizing for rough, dry, or mature skins, and provides relief of scaly, itching skin conditions, and is helpful in alleviating symptoms of both eczema and psoriasis. Cranberry seed oil works as a barrier against UV rays to protect skin against sun damage. Found in : Grenadine facial oil

D

Defensil® Plus

Anti-inflammatory  I Improve lipid barrier function I skin repair

 

DEFENSIL-PLUS is a soothing, anti-inflammatory (natural and a gentle alternative to hydrocortisone) used as first aid for sensitive skin. DEFENSIL® PLUS is a combination of blackcurrant seed oil, balloon vine extract and sunflower oil concentrate rich in essential fatty acids.  It protects and replenishes the damaged skin barrier, reduces allergic reactions, reduces tissue damage resulting from mosquito bites, soothes the skin after shaving and epilation, and helps alleviate atopic eczema. Found in: Antidote 04 facial oil and Corpa Cera + liquid balm formula

E

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Brightening Effect I Antioxidant  I Collagen Synthesis

 

Vitamin C has anti-inflammatory properties and stimulating the growth of collagen to restore the structure of skin cells, reducing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, and as a lightening agent.  However, Vitamin C in its native form, L-ascorbic acid, is a highly unstable compound that is prone to degradation when exposed to light, heat, or air. This causes the vitamin C to be less effective or even ineffective and is also the reason behind discolouration of products containing vitamin C. To overcome the instability of vitamin C, scientists have developed vitamin C derivatives that are more stable and provide comparable benefits.  There are different vitamin C derivatives found in products such as ascorbyl palmitate or ascorbyl glucoside.  In Corpa Flora we were looking for a vitamin C derivative that is not only stable but also has a high percentage conversion rate to the original L-ascorbic acid form. Ethyl ascorbic acid is safe and non-irritating for most skin types.

 

Based on our research, ethyl ascorbic acid is one of the most stable among the available vitamin C derivatives, as well as highly effective with more than 80% metabolized to pure l-ascorbic acid. Unlike pure L-ascorbic acid, ethyl ascorbic acid is also both water soluble and oil soluble, which helps to increase the penetration of vitamin C into the skin. Found in : Antidote H+ hydration serum

G

Gatuline® Derma-Sensitive

 

Anti-inflammatory I Skin repair

 

Gatuline Derma-Sensitive comes from the energetic substances contained in the embryonic plant tissues of buds and seeds of the Caper flower. This CO2 extracted oil is clinically tested to significantly improve the condition of sensitive skin, soothing, and reducing pro-inflammatory mediators. The skin automatically responds to attacks with inflammation, a controlled reaction that is part of a natural defense and repair process. In today’s environment, the skin is constantly under assault by pollution and the environment. These conditions can trigger the inflammatory reaction in an uncontrollable manner with harsh effects. Sensitive skin is an uncomfortable condition associated with redness, itching, flaking, and stinging. Found in: Antidote 03 anti-redness facial oil

 

 

Gatuline® In-Tense

Anti-aging  I  Lifting effect

As the skin ages, a progressive disorganization of the dermal structure occurs and is responsible for reduced firmness and tonicity. Face and body contours lose their definition, décolleté and neck areas become wrinkled. Gatuline® In-Tense is an active ingredient of natural origin that acts deeply in the skin, in the extra-cellular matrix. By stimulating fibroblasts’ activity, it provides support to the collagen fiber network and restores firmness and smoothness of the face and the body. Found in: Antidote 01 Firming facial oil

 

 

Gatuline® Link n Lift

Gatuline Link' n Lift is the first active derived from the horse chestnut flower. It significantly reduces eye contour wrinkles (crow’s-feet, tear trough & under-eye wrinkles), while firming the eye contour. It improves the overall skin quality and comfort by restructuring & smoothing the skin. Found in : Antidote H3 triple-action

H

Hemp seed oil (cold pressed)

Lipid Barrier Function  I  Repair  I Anti-Inflammatory

 

Hemp seed oil ( cold pressed) is rich in omega 3 and 6. This oil is extracted from the seeds, and has anti-ageing, firming and softening properties, in addition to having a significant effect on irritation and redness. 

Found in : Beauté Divine Pure Softness and Corpa Cera + liquid balm

 

 

Hyaluronic acid ( High molecular weight)

Humectant  I Instant Pumpling Effect

 

Hyaluronic acid (HA) is one of the most ubiquitous ingredients in skin care. As a refresher, HA is a type of sugar called glucosaminoglycan that is naturally produced by our bodies. Internally, HA helps lubricate joints and other connective tissues. It’s also produced within our skin to keep everything supple and hydrated. 

The benefit of using  (high-molecular-weight ) Hyaluronic acid is well-known for its ability to immediately hydrate the skin, giving it a plump and dewy look. This plumping effect helps make fine lines appear less prominent. By preventing water loss, you’re also strengthening the skin barrier which can help with healthier skin aging over time. Found in : Antidote HB5, Antidote H+ and Antidote H3 triple- action

M

Macadamia oil  (cold pressed)

Lipid Barrier Function  I Skin Repair

Macadamia Oil is a fantastic replenishing oil for skin's moisture barrier. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains palmitoleic acid (promotes younger looking skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. Macadamia oil help dry and craked skin to regenerate, making it more resilient and strengthening the skin structure.The oil absorbs very quickly, without leaving a greasy film.

 

Found in : Éclat Citrouille facial oil, Antidote 01 facial oil and Corpa Nutritive body oil

 

 

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Skin brightening I Antioxidant

 

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate  helps reduce signs of aging by brightening and balancing uneven skin tone. It is a water-soluble vitamin C derivative that converts into vitamin C once applied to the skin. This gives it less irritation potential. And because it has advanced antioxidant properties, it also protects your skin from the visual effects of damage caused by environmental stressors. 
Found in : Caviar Rouge enzymatic facial mask

 

 

MCT Oil  (from 100% coconut)

Antioxidant  | Anti-Inflammatory  | Anti-Bacterial | Lipid Barrier Function

 

BENEFITS : Prevents Hydration Loss, Smoothing, Softening

Caprylic / capric triglyceride (MCT) is a medium-chain triglyceride derived from coconut. MCT is rich in antioxidants and possesses antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties; a gentle lightweight oil without the pore clogging aspect of the coconut oil. MCT absorbs quickly and enhances the penetration of actives. Found in :Grenadine, Éclat Citrouille, Antidote 01, Antidote 02, Antidote 03 facial oils, Beauté Divine cleansing oils, Corpa Nutritive body oils and Corpa Cera + liquid balm

N

Niacinamide

Skin brightener I Lipid Barrier Function

 

Niacinamide supports the skin barrier (the outer surface of skin), increases its resiliency, and improves texture by making pores look smaller. It also helps balance oil production. Niacinamide has been shown to inhibit the transfer of melanin from melanocytes (melanin-producing cells) to keratinocytes (skin cells). By inhibiting this process, niacinamide helps reduce the amount of melanin deposited in the skin, resulting in less hyperpigmentation and dark spots. Found in : Antidote H+ hydration serum

P

Pineapple Extract

 

Pineapple Powder extract is known to contain the fruit enzyme 'bromelain' which is a proteolytic enzyme digesting keratin. It is an effective exfoliant that sloughs off dead cells on the surface of the skin.

Found in : Caviar Rouge enzymatic facial mask

 

 

Plantain macerated oil

Anti-inflammatory I Repair I Antimicrobial

 

Our plantain oil has been obtained by traditional maceration of the leaves in organic virgin olive oil. The oil is rich in tannins (astringent action) and mucilage (softening action). Plantain oil is antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and stimulates collagen production. Plantain is very useful in the skin healing process. 

Found in : Éclat Citrouille

 

 

Pomegranate Seed Oil  (CO2 Extracted)

Antioxidant  | Anti-Inflammatory  | Anti-Bacterial | Lipid Barrier Function

 

BENEFITS : Prevents Hydration Loss, Collagen & Elastin Boosting, Fine Line & Wrinkle Reduction, Smoothing, Soothing, Oil-Balancing, Anti-Acne, Redness Reducing, Thickening Pomegranate seed oil  (CO2 extracted) contains punicic acidn (Omega 5) a powerful antioxidant and it has been shown to have strong anti-inflammatory benefits. It is an excellent treatment for soothing sunburns, and research has demonstrated that it may stimulate the synthesis of collagen production in the skin. Pomegranate seed oil has excellent moisturizing properties and is perfect for use on mature and dry skin. The oil contains a high amount of conjugated fatty acids, especially punicic acid (omega-5), which has anti-inflammatory and restorative properties. Found in: Grenadine facial oil

 

 

Propanediol 1,3

Zemea®Propanediol is a 100% naturally derived, Ecocert and NPA approved humectant which replaces glycols and glycerin and boosts preservative efficacy. Propanediol provides a soft, smooth, moisturized feel without tackiness or irritation. Found in: Antidote HB5, Antidote H+ and Antidote H3 serums

 

 

Pumpkin seed oil (cold pressed)

Repair  I Lipid Barrier Function I sebum regulating oil

 

Pumpkin seed oil (cold pressed) is rich in essential fatty acids Omega-3 and Omega-6, vitamins A, B, C, E, and different minerals, particularly Zinc. This oil balance sebum production which is useful for oily, acneic and also dry skin types. Pumpkin seed oil prevents wrinkle formation, is very regenerating, and leaves a silky feeling on the skin. It is a very important ingredient in any night treatment formulation. Found in : Éclat Citrouille, Antidote 01, Antidote 02, Antidote 03, Antidote 04, Corpa Nutritive body oil

R

Raspberry Seed Oil  (CO2 extracted)

Antioxidant  | Anti-Inflammatory  | Anti-Bacterial | Lipid Barrier Function

BENEFITS : Prevents Hydration Loss, Collagen & Elastin Boosting, Fine Line & Wrinkle Reduction, Smoothing, Soothing, Oil-Balancing, Anti-Acne, Redness Reducing, Photoaging Repair

Raspberry Seed Oil has a high level of alpha linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid that aids in regenerating and balancing the skin’s natural oils. The oil-balancing properties are helpful in reducing acne breakouts and inflammation. Raspberry Seed Oil contains high levels of vitamin E – which prevents oxidative stress and damage – and carotenoids, which are converted into vitamin A. Raspberry Seed Oil creates a protective barrier, reduces trans-epidermal water loss, improves elasticity and collagen synthesis, and can help soothe skin conditions like eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis. Found in : Grenadine facial oil

 

 

Revital -Eyes

Antidoxidant   I  Improves blood microcirculation

 

Revital-eyes is rich in nutrients and botanical skin firming agents. It reduces the appearance of ageing around the eyes, toning the surrounding skin and rejuvenating the complexion. Revital-Eyes is a complex of 3 ingredients: Green tea is rich in proanthocyanidins, which can help increase capillary strength, while playing a role in the stabilization of collagen and elastin’s structural support, specifically for the thin skin around the eyes. The high molecular weight carbohydrates found in pomegranates provide users with an immediate lifting effect under the eye, by combining these skin toning and strengthening ingredients with the known benefits of caffeine, such as increased circulation. All these three ingredients provide antioxidant protection to further shield the delicate eye area. Found in: Antidote H3 triple-action

 

Rosemary CO2 Extract (25% diterpene phenols)

 

Rosemary Antioxidant is derived from the Carbon Dioxide extraction (CO2) of rosemary leaves. In cosmetics, Rosemary Antioxidant is an additive that enhances and preserves their freshness, especially that of the oils contained within them. Rosemary Antioxidant protects the body and skin from free radical damage.

Found in: All oi-based Corpa Flora products

 

 

Rosehip Seed Oil  (CO2 extracted)

Antioxidant  | Anti-Inflammatory  | Lipid Barrier Function

BENEFITS : Prevents Hydration Loss, Collagen & Elastin Boosting, Fine Line & Wrinkle Reduction, Smoothing, Soothing, Brightening, Redness Reducing, Oil-Balancing, Anti-Acne, Scar & Stretch Mark Fading, Photoaging Repair. Rosehip seed oil (CO2 extracted) is anti-ageing and a tissue regenerator, due to its high unsaturated fatty acids, provitamin A, and vitamin C content. It is a fast absorbing and penetrates the skin to restore moisture balance. It is excellent for mature and acne-prone skin, and also effective on scars, wounds, burns (including sunburn), and eczema. Rosehip oil is a potent addition in anti-ageing treatments, to diminish fine lines for a smoother, more youthful complexion. Found in : Beauté Divine cleansing oils, Grenadine, Éclat Citrouille, Antidote 01 and Antidote 03 facial oils

S

Sea Buckthorn oil  (CO2 extracted)

Antioxidant  | Anti-Inflammatory  | Lipid Barrier Function

 

BENEFITS : Prevents Hydration Loss, Collagen & Elastin Boosting, Fine Line & Wrinkle Reduction, Smoothing, Soothing, Scar & Stretch Mark Fading, Photoaging Repair

The CO2 extract of Sea Buckthorn pulp is rich in vitamins like A, B, C, E, and other nourishing nutrients. Sea Buckthorn is a source of the rare Omega 7, which produces collagen and repairs, strengthens, and firms the skin. Carotenoids found in Sea Buckthorn also aid in repairing UV damage and scarring. Found in: Grenadine, Éclat Citrouille, Antidote 02, Antidote 03 and Antidote 04 facial oils and also in our liquid balm Corpa Cera+

 

Squalane oil

Skin Smooting & Softening  I Lipid barrier function

 

Squalane oil is the saturated form of squalene, which is a key component of sebum (your skin’s natural oils). Squalane is used for its hydrating and moisturizing properties and it is often used for dry skin, mature skin, eczema and psoriasis. Because its non-comedogenic, squalane won’t clog your pores.
Found in : Antidote 01, Antidote 02, Antidtoe 03 and Antidote 04 facial oils

 

 

Sweet Almond oil (cold pressed)

Anti-Inflammatory  I Repair

 

Sweet Almond oil (cold pressed) is widely used for its soothing and softening action on delicate and dry skin. Possessing soothing and invigorating qualities, it is also perfect on reactive skin. Found in : Beauté Divine Pure Softness and Corpa Cera + liquid balm

 

 

Sunflower Seed Oil (cold pressed)

Prevent water loos | Lipid Barrier Function

BENEFITS : High Oleic sunflower seed oil contains vitamins A, B, D, and E, and is particularly rich in Omega-9 (Oleic acid). This oil is non-comedogenic and suitable for all skin types, especially dry and mature skins. The Omega-9 helps to maintain skin elasticity, and suppleness. Found in : All our oil-based products

ESSENTIAL OILS

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

Antiseptic I Anti-inflammatory I uplifting scent

Lemon myrtle oil has remarkable ability to rejuvenate and clarify the skin. Lemon Myrtle's antiseptic properties make it a powerful ally against acne as it reduces inflammation and combats bacterial growth. When used in skincare products, it gently purifies the skin, thereby leaving it devoid of pimples. Found in : Beauté Divine Camellia Cleansing Oil

 

Cypress Oil

Anti-bacterial  | Microcirculation

BENEFITS : Soothing, Oil Balancing, Anti-Acne

Cypress Oil, also known as Mediterranean Cypress, possesses natural antibacterial, antimicrobial and antifungal properties to aid in the healing process. It enhances microcirculation to increase blood and oxygen flow, which tones and revitalizes dull complexion. Cypress oil is beneficial for regulating oil production and reducing acne breakouts.

 

 

Vanilla CO2 extract

In addition to being an ultra premium natural fragrance and gentle on sensitive skin, vanilla CO2 extract also has a number of other benefits for the skin. For example, it is a natural antioxidant, meaning it can help to protect the skin from damage caused by free radicals. It is also know for its anti-inflmmatory properties, which can help to soothe irritated skin. Found in: Antidote 02 facial oil

 

Frankincense Oil

Antioxidant  | Anti-Inflammatory  | Astringent

 

BENEFITS : Fine Line & Wrinkle Reduction, Smoothing, Soothing, Firming, Brightening, Oil-Balancing, Scar & Stretch Mark Fading. Frankincense Extract (Boswellia Serrata) is a natural astringent that balances the natural oil production and firms the skin. It stimulates cell regeneration, protects existing cells from free radicals, smooths and evens skin tone. Frankincense promotes healing, which helps to fade scars and stretch marks. 

Found in : Éclat Citrouille Facial oil

 

 

Geranium Essential Oil

Antioxidant  | Anti-Inflammatory  | Antibacterial, Astringent  | Microcirculation 

 

BENEFITS : Fine Line & Wrinkle Reduction, Smoothing, Soothing, Pore Minimizing, Oil Balancing, Anti-Acne, Scar & Stretch Mark Fading. Geranium Essential Oil (Pelargonium Graveolens) supports a healthy complexion by aiding in the removal of dead skin cells, promoting cell regeneration, and balancing oil-production. It increases microcirculation, evens out the skin tone and aids with healing the skin to fade scars and stretchmarks. Found in : Éclat Citrouille & Grenadine Facial oils

 

Roman Chamomile Essential oil

Repair I Antiseptic I soothing

 

Roman chamomile is used for its skin healing properties as well as for aromatherapy. Some research has shown that Roman Chamomile oil also acts as an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory.  It can also soothe irritated and inflamed skin and reduces redness (like sunburn). Chamomile is particularly excellent for dry skin and useful for battling conditions such as dermatitis, eczema, and spots.  Found in:   Éclat Citrouille facial oil

bottom of page